|Product SKU||Yellow Beeswax 50g|
- Widely use in creams, lotions, lipsticks, lipbalm, and other cosmetics.
- Lock In Your Skin’s Hydration
- Soft And Supple Lips
- Relieve Itching
- Reduce Stretch Marks
- Soften Skin
Benefits Of Beeswax
Beeswax is an excellent addition to cosmetic products, for many reasons.
When used in lotions and creams, beeswax creates a barrier which helps to seal moisture into the skin. This is especially beneficial in lip chap during the dry winter months.
This barrier also helps to protect the skin from environmental toxins and irritants.
Unlike petroleum jelly, which is used in a large variety of beauty products, beeswax will not “suffocate” the skin, but rather, allow it to breathe while still providing a protective barrier.
Beeswax helps to thicken homemade cosmetics and lotions because it is solid at room temperature and has a relatively high melting point of 147 degrees Fahrenheit. This is especially helpful in recipes that include high amounts of coconut oil, which has a low melting point, or other oils that are liquid at room temperature.
Beeswax also has Vitamin A, which improves hydration to the skin and promotes cell regeneration.
Natural Yellow Beeswax Food Grade - 50g